Privacy Policy

Stone Soup Magazine
June 2018

Personal Privacy Information for our Users

Subscribers

Stone Soup respects the privacy of our subscribers. We do not share our subscribers’ information with anyone except those who provide support for the internal operations of our business (e.g., our website technicians). The email addresses we collect are used to communicate with our customers about their orders and online subscriptions and, occasionally, to tell them about our new products, discounts, or other promotions. We never share any of this information with third parties.

Stone Soup Contributors

Stone Soup respects the privacy of children. If your child wishes to submit  material for possible publication in an issue of Stone Soup, your child must gain your permission and indicate this on the relevant form when they send us their personal data, including their email address, via our online submissions portal at Submittable.com. We require your email address as well–and we do understand that sometimes these are one and the same thing! We use these email addresses to correspond with you and/or your child about their contribution, and we share them with no one. In order to be published, your child must include their name and age, which will be published on the website in the byline. We also request your child’s hometown and state or country of residence, as well as a portrait photo to enhance their byline. However, these latter items are optional, and opting not to include them will not diminish your child’s chances of getting published by Stone Soup in any of our media. Should you or your child wish to amend or remove the details shown in their byline at any time, contact us at stonesoup@stonesoup.comwith your request.

Stone Soup Young Bloggers’ bylines do not include hometown and state or country of residence information. If we have granted your child access to the back-end of the Stone Soup website, they will enter their blog posts into our system for our review, after which we will make their material live. Their byline is automatically generated by the system, based on the name entered when they set up their identity in our system. This is usually in the form Firstname Lastname, though it may be Firstname or Lastname only, or an Alias, should you prefer. You are in control of setting this. Where your child does not have access to enter their own material for our Blog, a member of Stone Soup staff will enter it into the system on their behalf, and the staff name will appear as the poster of the blog entry. In these cases we will, with your permission, include your child’s name (in a form determined by you) and age in the headline or body of the post to indicate that they are the author of the material.

Stone Soup Readers and Website Users

All visitors to the Stone Soup website, whether browsing or signed-in subscribers, are invisible and anonymous to other users. Should any site visitor choose to leave a comment about any item on the site, their name will appear with their comment only in as far as they themselves choose to include those details. Stone Soup will not display or make public any personal data about commenters.


 Children’s Art Foundation – Stone Soup Inc.

FORMAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Who collects and controls personal information?

Your personal information is collected and controlled by the Children’s Art Foundation – Stone Soup Inc., a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization number 23-7317498, at 126 Otis Street, Santa Cuz, CA 95060, USA, telephone number +1 831 600 5969.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information on-line, over the telephone, and in writing, from visitors to our website, subscribers, business partners, customers and stakeholders.

What personal information do we collect?

We routinely collect some or all of the following personal information from you, depending on how you contact us and the choices you make when signing up to receive our newsletters or subscribing to our services: name, address, email, mobile number, landline, social media handle(s), website address, business personal information such as tax registration number and tax code.

What do we use your personal information for?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to deliver to you and inform you about services you have subscribed for or purchased from us, such as the Stone Soup websites www.stonesoup.comand www.stonesoupstore.com
  • to keep you informed about news, events, special offers and other Children’s Art Foundation-Stone Soup Inc. initiatives which we think might be of interest to you
  • to improve the visitor experience of Stone Soup websites and services

If we need to process your personal information for a purpose which is different from or incompatible with that for which it was originally collected, we will provide you in advance with information on that other purpose.

Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only send you marketing emails or contact you if you give us your clear, informed and unambiguous consent or if you have already agreed to be on one of our mailing lists.

Every message we send you will give you the option to opt-out of receiving any further communication from us.

How do we ensure that our collection of your personal information is lawful and fair?

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the legal grounds for our processing your personal information will most commonly be one of the following:

  • to pursue or protect our legitimate interests or those of a third party where they are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms*
  • where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • to meet our legal or statutory compliance obligations
  • to protect your vital interests
  • where we are acting in the public interest
  • where you have given us your clear, informed and unambiguous consent.

* Our legitimate interests include compliance with our charitable objects, namely to compile, publish and distribute magazines, journals, newsletters and books pertaining to the child in general and particularly to the field of children’s literature; and to produce, direct and/or distribute electronic media pertaining to children’s artistic and literary output and the education of the child (defined as under the age of fourteen).

In certain circumstances, for example licensing agreements or marketing agreements, provision of your personal information will be a requirement necessary for us to enter into a contract with you.

Is your personal information shared with anyone?

We will only share your personal information with business partners and vendors working on our behalf who comply strictly with our instructions and have in place the appropriate organisational and technical safeguards or if we are required by law to do so.

Where do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information at our registered address at 126 Otis Street, Santa Cruz, CA 95060, USA, and (under contract) at the sites of data processors and third parties appointed by us.

How long will we hold your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or purpose, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us, or as long as is prescribed by law.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of your personal information, we have put in place the appropriate organisational and technical safeguards to ensure the security of the personal information we collect, including data minimisation, encryption, pseudonymisation, back-up and access-control.

What rights do you have over your personal information?

By law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

For an easy way to submit your request to us contact us at: stonesoup@stonesoup.com.We will respond to any request without undue delay and use reasonable means to verify your ID.

Can you withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data?

Where the basis for processing of your personal data is your clear, informed and unambiguous consent, such consent can be withdrawn by you at any time. We will cease processing your personal information immediately, however this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before it was withdrawn.

Who can you complain to?

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please contact us at: stonesoup@stonesoup.com. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For information on how to report your concern please go to: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Will you use my data to make automated decisions?

You will not be subject to decisions which will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you if this position changes.

Do we use cookies on our website?

A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of data which is downloaded to your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are useful because they help us arrange the content and layout of our website and recognise those computers that have been to our website before. Some cookies are essential to enable you to move around our website and use its features. They also help us to identify which of our articles are the most popular and the types of journey visitors have to our website.

Most web browsers allow you to control the cookies stored on your computer through your browser’s settings. To learn more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of our website.

What happens if I follow links to other sites?

Our website may include links to other websites which may be of interest to you. If you follow any of these links to leave our website, you should be aware that we do not have any control over that other website and you will be subject to the data protection arrangements of that other website, including the purposes for collection and the uses of your personal information.

What happens if this notice changes?

We may need to make changes to this notice to comply with legal or data processing developments. If we change this notice we will provide information on our website enabling visitors to review the changes. Any significant change to our use of your personal information will be communicated to you and you will be able to decide whether you agree to the new use.

Updated May 25, 2018

%d bloggers like this: